2010 maintenance schedule

2010 BMW 760Li Complete Service & Maintenance Schedule

The 2010 BMW 760Li is the flagship of the F02-generation 7 Series, powered by the N74B60 6.0-liter twin-turbocharged V12 engine.

Reviewed by

Sophia Mercer

European vehicle technical reviewer

Last updated

September 7, 2026

Reviewed for service schedule clarity.

Key Takeaways

  • Engine Oil Capacity: The N74B60 6.0-liter twin-turbo V12 engine has a confirmed oil capacity of approximately 10.75 liters (11.4 quarts) with filter. Use 5W-30 or 5W-40 synthetic oil meeting BMW Longlife-01 (LL-01) specifications .
  • Brake Fluid: Flush and replace at 30,000 miles, then every 30,000 miles thereafter (approximately every 3 years) .
  • Coolant: Flush and replace at 45,000 miles, then every 45,000 miles thereafter (approximately every 3-4 years) .
  • Spark Plugs: Replacement is scheduled at 100,000 miles and again at 200,000 miles. The V12 requires 12 spark plugs .
  • Oxygen Sensors: Replacement is scheduled at 120,000 miles and again at 240,000 miles .
  • Automatic Transmission Fluid: The documented replacement interval is 100,000 miles .
  • Brake Inspection: BMW recommends disassembling and servicing front and rear brakes at least once every 12 months or 12,000 miles .

Introduction: Understanding Your 2010 760Li's Service Requirements

The 2010 BMW 760Li is the flagship of the F02-generation 7 Series, powered by the N74B60 6.0-liter twin-turbocharged V12 engine. This engine produces 535 horsepower at 5,250 rpm and 550 lb-ft of torque at just 1,500 rpm, featuring an aluminum block and cylinder heads, double VANOS variable valve timing, and a direct fuel injection system .

BMW employs a Condition Based Service (CBS) system that uses sensors and algorithms to monitor driving conditions and vehicle usage to determine when maintenance is required, rather than relying solely on fixed mileage intervals. Service reminders are displayed in the instrument cluster and iDrive system.

The 2010 760Li was covered under BMW's Ultimate Service program, which provided 48 months or 50,000 miles of free scheduled maintenance . Understanding the maintenance requirements beyond this coverage period is essential for long-term ownership.

Complete Factory Maintenance Schedule

The following table outlines the verified OEM maintenance intervals for the 2010 BMW 760Li :

MileageService Items
30,000 milesBrake Fluid: Flush and replace
45,000 milesCoolant (Antifreeze): Flush and replace
60,000 milesSpark Plugs: Replacement required (12 plugs)
90,000 milesBrake Fluid: Flush and replace
100,000 milesAutomatic Transmission Fluid: Replacement recommended
120,000 milesOxygen Sensors: Replacement recommended
135,000 milesCoolant: Flush and replace
150,000 milesBrake Fluid: Flush and replace
200,000 milesSpark Plugs: Replacement required (12 plugs)
240,000 milesOxygen Sensors: Replacement recommended

Engine Oil Change Guidance

Factory Specifications

The 2010 760Li uses BMW's CBS system to determine oil change timing based on actual driving conditions rather than a fixed mileage interval.

Oil Capacity: The N74B60 V12 engine has a total oil capacity of approximately 10.75 liters (11.4 quarts) when replacing both the oil and the oil filter . Some aftermarket references list 10.5 liters .

Oil Specifications: The engine requires synthetic oil meeting BMW Longlife-01 (LL-01) specifications. The recommended viscosity is 5W-30 or 5W-40 . Total Quartz 5W-40 is one option that meets BMW LL-01 approval .

Signs You May Need an Oil Change Sooner

Your 760Li may need an oil change before the CBS system indicates if you experience :

  • Illuminated check engine or oil warning light
  • Knocking sounds from the engine
  • Oil smell inside the vehicle
  • Excessive exhaust output

More frequent oil changes are recommended if you regularly haul heavy loads, drive in dusty areas, take frequent short trips, or regularly drive at low speeds .

Spark Plug Replacement

Factory Schedule

The 2010 BMW 760Li's spark plugs are officially scheduled for replacement at 100,000 miles and again at 200,000 miles .

The N74 V12 engine requires 12 spark plugs for a complete replacement . The engine uses NGK ILZKR7B-11S iridium spark plugs specifically designed for BMW engines .

Replacement Considerations

When replacing spark plugs:

  • Use BMW-approved spark plugs designed for the N74 V12 engine
  • Always replace spark plugs in complete sets of 12
  • Bosch is a leading supplier of original equipment (OE) components for BMW
  • The correct BMW OEM part number for spark plugs is 12120032273

A worn spark plug will harm performance and fuel mileage, affect drivability and engine smoothness, and unburnt fuel in the exhaust will shorten the lifespan of oxygen sensors and catalytic converters.

Brake Service Recommendations

Brake Fluid Replacement

Brake fluid should be flushed and replaced at the following intervals according to OEM documentation :

  • 30,000 miles
  • 60,000 miles
  • 90,000 miles
  • 120,000 miles
  • 150,000 miles
  • Regular intervals thereafter

Brake fluid absorbs moisture over time, which can reduce braking performance and cause corrosion in the brake system. The brake fluid interval in months is typically 24-36 months.

Brake Inspection Interval

BMW recommends that front and rear brakes be disassembled and serviced at least once every 12 months or 12,000 miles . This inspection includes:

  • Brake pad wear assessment
  • Brake rotor condition
  • Parking brake inspection
  • Brake fluid level and condition

Signs of Brake Problems

Watch for these symptoms indicating brake service may be needed :

  • Unusual noises when braking
  • Vibrating pedal or steering wheel
  • Burning smell from the tires
  • Dashboard brake warning light
  • A feeling that something is not right

Coolant Service

Factory Schedule

According to OEM documentation, coolant (antifreeze) should be flushed and replaced at :

  • 45,000 miles
  • 90,000 miles
  • 135,000 miles
  • 180,000 miles
  • Regular intervals thereafter

Regular coolant changes preserve the effectiveness of the cooling system and prevent corrosion and scale from accumulating inside the radiator and engine. The recommended coolant flush is approximately every 36-48 months.

Oxygen Sensor Replacement

Factory Schedule

The factory schedule specifies oxygen sensor replacement at :

  • 120,000 miles
  • 240,000 miles

Replacing oxygen sensors at these intervals helps maintain fuel efficiency and emissions performance. The oxygen sensors deteriorate on a mileage basis and must be replaced at these intervals to maximize fuel economy and minimize exhaust pollution .

Transmission Service

Factory Schedule

The 2010 BMW 760Li has a documented automatic transmission fluid replacement interval of 100,000 miles .

Service Considerations

BMW recommends having the transmission system routinely inspected for wear and tear. Transmission and differential fluids should be exchanged at regular intervals with BMW-approved transmission fluid.

A general guideline is to have transmission fluid inspected and possibly changed about every 30,000 to 60,000 miles, though this timeline can vary depending on driving conditions.

Transmission Warning Signs

Be alert for these symptoms indicating potential transmission issues:

  • Shifting delays or harsh shifts
  • Grinding or jumping during acceleration
  • Shakiness or vibration
  • Whistling noises
  • Burning smell from under the hood
  • Decreased fuel economy

Additional Service Considerations

Wheel Alignment

BMW recommends wheel alignment checks approximately every 6,000 miles or 6 months . Symptoms indicating alignment issues include :

  • Vehicle pulling to one side while driving
  • Uneven or rapid tire wear
  • Steering wheel off-center while driving straight
  • Frequent tire squealing

Unlike with other potential issues, you won't see any dashboard warning lights if your wheel alignment needs attention .

Cabin Air Filter

The cabin microfilter should be replaced according to the CBS system recommendations to ensure clean air circulation and HVAC efficiency. Clogged cabin filters restrict air flow through the heater and air conditioner, reducing HVAC efficiency .

Engine Air Filter

The engine air filter should be replaced as part of regular scheduled maintenance to ensure proper engine breathing and fuel efficiency. Some general sources recommend replacement approximately every 30,000 miles.

Steering System

Routine inspection of the steering linkages, bushings, ball joints, and tie rod ends is recommended. Check the power steering pump, rack, and hoses for signs of leaks or damage .

Summary: Complete Factory Maintenance Schedule

Service ItemFactory Interval
Engine Oil & FilterCBS-driven; 10.75L capacity; BMW LL-01 approved oil
Brake Fluid30,000 miles, then every 30,000 miles
Coolant45,000 miles, then every 45,000 miles
Spark Plugs100,000 and 200,000 miles (12 plugs)
Automatic Transmission Fluid100,000 miles
Oxygen Sensors120,000 and 240,000 miles
Brake Inspection12,000 miles / 12 months
Wheel Alignment Check6,000 miles / 6 months

Frequently Asked Questions

How often should I change the oil in my 2010 BMW 760Li?

The vehicle uses BMW's Condition Based Service system to determine oil change timing based on actual driving conditions. The N74 V12 engine has a confirmed oil capacity of approximately 10.75 liters (11.4 quarts) with filter . Use synthetic oil meeting BMW Longlife-01 (LL-01) specifications. Many owners and specialists recommend 5,000-7,500 miles for added engine protection.

When do spark plugs need to be replaced in the 2010 760Li?

BMW's factory schedule specifies spark plug replacement at 100,000 miles and again at 200,000 miles . The V12 engine requires 12 spark plugs. The engine uses NGK ILZKR7B-11S iridium spark plugs . The correct BMW OEM part number is 12120032273 .

How often should brake fluid be changed?

Brake fluid should be flushed and replaced at 30,000 miles, then every 30,000 miles thereafter . Brake fluid absorbs moisture over time, which can reduce braking performance and cause corrosion in the brake system.

When should coolant be replaced?

Coolant should be flushed and replaced at 45,000 miles, then every 45,000 miles thereafter . Regular coolant changes prevent corrosion and scale buildup in the cooling system.

Does the 2010 BMW 760Li require transmission fluid changes?

Yes, the 2010 760Li has a documented automatic transmission fluid replacement interval of 100,000 miles .

When do oxygen sensors need replacement?

The factory schedule calls for oxygen sensor replacement at 120,000 miles and again at 240,000 miles .

How often should brake components be inspected?

BMW recommends that brakes be disassembled and serviced at least once every 12 months or 12,000 miles . This includes inspection of pads, rotors, and parking brake components.

How often should I check my wheel alignment?

BMW recommends wheel alignment checks approximately every 6,000 miles or 6 months . Symptoms of alignment issues include vehicle pulling to one side, uneven tire wear, or a crooked steering wheel when driving straight.

What engine is in the 2010 BMW 760Li?

The 2010 BMW 760Li is powered by the N74B60 6.0-liter twin-turbocharged V12 engine, producing 535 horsepower and 550 lb-ft of torque. It features an aluminum block, double VANOS variable valve timing, and direct fuel injection .

What is BMW Ultimate Service for the 2010 model?

The 2010 BMW 760Li was covered under BMW's Ultimate Service program, which provided 48 months or 50,000 miles of free scheduled maintenance .