2016 maintenance schedule

2016 BMW M235i Convertible Complete Service & Maintenance Schedule

The 2016 BMW M235i Convertible features the Condition Based Service system, which represents a significant evolution from traditional fixed-interval...

Reviewed by

Sophia Mercer

European vehicle technical reviewer

Last updated

October 22, 2026

Reviewed for service schedule clarity.

Key Takeaways

  • The 2016 BMW M235i Convertible is powered by the N55 3.0L twin-scroll turbocharged inline-six engine; this model is available in both rear-wheel-drive and xDrive all-wheel-drive configurations, but the N55 engine and its core maintenance requirements remain consistent across variants .
  • BMW's Condition Based Service (CBS) system uses sensors and driving data to calculate maintenance needs dynamically—the system monitors factors like mileage, time, fuel consumption, and driving style to determine when service is due .
  • BMW Ultimate Care covered factory-scheduled maintenance for the first 3 years or 36,000 miles from the vehicle's original in-service date.
  • For the N55 engine, 7.0 liters of oil is required for a complete service fill, and oil meeting BMW Longlife-01 (LL-01) or Longlife-01 FE (LL-01 FE) specifications is recommended .
  • While BMW's CBS system typically indicates oil changes around 10,000 miles, many independent specialists recommend a more conservative 5,000-mile interval for the N55 engine to maximize longevity and protect the turbocharger .

Understanding the BMW Condition Based Service System

The 2016 BMW M235i Convertible features the Condition Based Service system, which represents a significant evolution from traditional fixed-interval maintenance. Sensors and algorithms monitor the driving conditions of your vehicle, and the CBS system uses this data to recognize maintenance requirements . This allows the system to adapt the amount of maintenance needed to your specific driving profile.

Information on required maintenance is stored in the vehicle and can be displayed through the Control Display. The system monitors factors such as mileage, time since the last service, fuel consumption, and driving style. This results in variations from the base 10,000-mile interval, meaning two identical vehicles may require service at different odometer readings depending on how they have been driven.

Because the CBS system is the primary guide for your specific vehicle, the reference intervals provided below should be used for planning purposes; actual service timing may vary based on driving conditions.

Engine and Drivetrain Specifications

The 2016 M235i Convertible is powered by the N55 3.0L twin-scroll turbocharged inline-six engine. This engine is widely used across BMW's model lineup and is known for strong performance. The N55 engine features a closed-deck design, single twin-scroll turbocharger, and Valvetronic variable valve lift.

For complete oil changes on the N55 engine, the required oil capacity is 7.0 liters . Owners should always use engine oil that meets BMW Longlife-01 (LL-01) or Longlife-01 FE (LL-01 FE) specifications to ensure proper engine protection and warranty compliance .

Factory Maintenance Schedule Reference

Oil Change Guidance

The CBS system calculates oil change intervals based on actual driving conditions. BMW's guidelines center around the CBS system, which is cycled approximately every 10,000 miles. However, independent specialists strongly recommend a more conservative schedule for the turbocharged N55 engine.

Factory Schedule: The CBS system is the primary indicator, with intervals typically around 10,000 miles or 12 months.

Owner Guidance: To protect the turbocharger and extend engine life, many independent specialists recommend changing the synthetic motor oil every 5,000 miles . This is a conservative approach widely adopted by the BMW enthusiast community for the N55 engine.

Brake Fluid Service

Brake fluid service is a time-based maintenance item, as moisture absorption degrades fluid performance regardless of mileage.

Factory Schedule: BMW recommends brake fluid replacement after 3 years from the vehicle's in-service date, then every 2 years thereafter.

Owner Guidance: For the M235i Convertible, the first brake fluid service is typically due at 24 months (CBS Counter 2). Owners who participate in spirited driving or track events often choose to replace brake fluid annually with a high-temperature DOT 4 fluid.

Transmission Service Guidance

Transmission service intervals require careful consideration due to varying manufacturer and specialist guidance.

Factory Schedule: BMW documentation for this era does not specify a fixed replacement interval for automatic transmission fluid under normal operating conditions; the fluid is often designated as a "lifetime" fill.

Owner Guidance: Given the cost of transmission repairs, independent specialists recommend a fluid and filter service for the ZF 8-speed automatic transmission at approximately 60,000 miles as a preventive measure.

Spark Plug Timing

Spark plugs are a key service item on the N55 engine and should be replaced at regular intervals.

Factory Schedule: BMW's reference schedule indicates spark plug replacement at 60,000 miles (CBS Counter 6).

Owner Guidance: For owners who drive their M235i aggressively or have modified the engine, a more conservative 40,000-mile interval for spark plug replacement is often recommended to maintain ignition performance.

Engine Air Filter Service

The engine air filter protects the N55 engine from contaminants.

Factory Schedule: Replacement of the engine air filter element is indicated at 40,000 miles (CBS Counter 4) according to the reference schedule. It is typically replaced again at the 60,000-mile major service.

Owner Guidance: In dusty operating conditions, more frequent replacement may be warranted.

Cabin Air Filter (Microfilter)

The cabin air filter maintains the air quality inside the vehicle.

Factory Schedule: The ventilation microfilter is replaced at 20,000 miles (CBS Counter 2), then again at 40,000 miles and 60,000 miles .

Owner Guidance: Replacement every 2 years or 20,000 miles is a common preventive practice.

Cooling System Service

The N55 engine uses an electric water pump, which has a finite service life.

Factory Schedule: BMW recommends coolant replacement every 4 years. The CBS system will indicate when coolant service is required based on time and operating conditions.

Owner Guidance: A more conservative approach for the cooling system involves replacing the coolant at 60,000 miles along with the water pump and thermostat as a preventive measure. This can prevent a sudden, inconvenient, and potentially costly failure.

Rear Differential Fluid

Factory Schedule: BMW's schedule may indicate differential fluid replacement as part of the CBS system recommendations.

Owner Guidance: For long-term reliability, independent specialists recommend replacing the rear axle differential fluid approximately every 60,000 miles.

Oxygen Sensor Service

Factory Schedule: Oxygen sensors are scheduled for replacement at approximately 120,000 miles. This service helps maintain proper engine management and emissions performance.

Maintenance Schedule Summary Table

Service ItemFactory/OEM GuidanceConservative Owner Guidance
Engine Oil & FilterCBS system, ~10,000 miles or 12 months5,000 miles
Brake Fluid3 years, then every 2 years; first service at 24 monthsFollow factory schedule; consider annual for track use
Cabin Air Filter20,000 miles, then every 20,000 miles20,000 miles or 2 years
Engine Air Filter40,000 miles; again at 60,000 milesFollow factory schedule
Spark Plugs60,000 miles40,000–50,000 miles for aggressive use
Transmission Fluid"Lifetime" fill60,000 miles (ZF 8-speed)
Differential FluidPer CBS system60,000 miles
CoolantPer CBS system or every 4 years60,000 miles with water pump/thermostat
Oxygen Sensors120,000 milesFollow factory schedule

Long-Term Ownership Considerations

N55 Engine Common Issues

The N55 engine is generally reliable, but several components require attention as the vehicle ages. At higher mileages, owners should be aware of potential issues including valve cover gasket leaks, oil filter housing gasket leaks, and electric water pump failure. These are well-documented areas of wear that can be addressed preventively.

Service Documentation

Maintaining complete service records is essential for warranty compliance and resale value. BMW service centers can read CBS system data stored in the vehicle to verify maintenance history.

Extended Maintenance Planning

The 2016 M235i Convertible is a sophisticated performance vehicle that rewards preventive maintenance. Budgeting for major services at 60,000-mile intervals, including spark plugs, transmission fluid, and cooling system service, is recommended.

Frequently Asked Questions

What engine is in the 2016 BMW M235i Convertible?

The 2016 BMW M235i Convertible is powered by the N55 3.0L twin-scroll turbocharged inline-six engine. This engine is also found in models such as the 335i, 435i, and the 2016-2018 M2.

How does the Condition Based Service system work?

The CBS system uses sensors and algorithms to monitor driving conditions, driving style, and fuel consumption to calculate service needs dynamically. It displays service requirements on the Control Display, adapting maintenance to your specific driving profile.

How often does the 2016 M235i Convertible need an oil change?

The BMW CBS system typically indicates an oil change at 10,000 miles or 12 months. For maximum engine longevity, many independent specialists recommend changing the synthetic oil every 5,000 miles, especially for the turbocharged N55 engine.

What type of oil does the 2016 BMW M235i Convertible require?

The N55 engine requires BMW Longlife-01 (LL-01) or Longlife-01 FE (LL-01 FE) approved fully synthetic oil. The engine oil capacity is 7.0 liters with a filter change. Various viscosities such as 0W-30, 5W-30, and 5W-40 can be used as long as they meet the required BMW specification.

How often should brake fluid be changed?

BMW recommends replacing the brake fluid after 3 years from the vehicle's in-service date, then every 2 years thereafter. For the M235i Convertible, the first brake fluid service is at 24 months.

When should spark plugs be replaced?

According to the BMW reference schedule, spark plugs should be replaced at 60,000 miles. For owners who drive aggressively or have modified their engine, a 40,000-mile interval is recommended.

When should the engine air filter be replaced?

The engine air filter element is replaced at 40,000 miles and again at 60,000 miles according to the reference schedule.

When should the transmission fluid be changed?

BMW does not require automatic transmission fluid changes under normal conditions. For long-term reliability, many specialists recommend a fluid and filter change for the ZF 8-speed transmission at approximately 60,000 miles.

What is BMW Ultimate Care?

BMW Ultimate Care was the complimentary scheduled maintenance program that covered the 2016 BMW M235i Convertible for the first 3 years or 36,000 miles from its original in-service date.

How often should the coolant be replaced?

BMW recommends coolant replacement every 4 years. A preventive approach involves replacing the coolant at 60,000 miles along with the water pump and thermostat.